Mims v. Babcock Ctr., Inc.
[…] They contend that, because Mims did not serve her original or her amended summons and complaint within 120 days of filing the original summons and complaint in May 2007, the amended complaint was a nullity under section 15–3–20. Therefore, the trial court properly dismissed the action pursuant to Rules 12(b)(1), (2), (4), and (5) and the failure to prosecute under Rule 41(b).

Section 15–3–20 of the South Carolina Code governs the commencement of actions. In 2002, the General Assembly amended the statute to its current form, and it now provides:

(A) Civil actions may only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title after the cause of action has accrued, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.

(B) A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15–3–20 (2005).

In 2004, in direct response to the legislative change in section 15–3–20(B), this Court amended Rule 3(a) of the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure to read as follows:

(a) Commencement of civil action. A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if:

(1) the summons and complaint are served within the statute of limitations in any manner prescribed by law; or

(2) if not served within the statute of limitations, actual service must be accomplished not later than one hundred twenty days after filing.2