Mingo Logan Coal Co. v. Owens
[…] The ALJ therefore awarded benefits to Owens, and the Benefits Review Board affirmed.

On appeal, Mingo Logan contends that the ALJ and the Board applied the wrong legal standard in evaluating whether it had met its rebuttal burden, erroneously limiting it to the two methods that the text of the statute specifies are the only means by which the Secretary may rebut the presumption. See30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (providing, “The Secretary may rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine”). Mingo Logan contends that limiting it to these two methods of rebuttal violated not only the clear language of § 921(c)(4), which makes the rebuttal limitations applicable to the Secretary, but also the Supreme Court's holding in Usery v.