Mingo v. Nobandegani
[…] Nobandegani opposed Rosado's motion, and cross-moved to lift the bankruptcy automatic stay in this action for the limited purpose of dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against Fariborz pursuant to CPLR 1021 due to Rosado's failure to timely move for substitution of Fariborz. By order entered January 22, 2018, the Supreme Court granted the motion and denied the cross motion. Nobandegani appeals.

We note that Rosado's lack of capacity, initially, to bring the action has not been raised by the defendants as a basis for dismissal.

CPLR 1021 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Mage v. Mage
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • July 31, 2019
  • Ezra v. Wilton Grp. Inc.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • July 16, 2020