Ministries v. Alabama, 2:15-cv-02193-LSC
[…] Plaintiffs seek to invalidate all or parts of section 17-9-30 of the Alabama Code (Alabama's "Photo ID Law"), which requires voters to "provide valid photo identification to an appropriate election official prior to voting," subject to some exceptions. Ala. Code § 17-9-30(a).