Minn. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency
[…] The CAA, however, contains a waiver that allows California to impose its own, generally more stringent, emission standards on new motor vehicles sold in that state.1 See 42 U.S.C. § 7543(b). The CAA provides that new motor vehicles that comply with California's standards under the waiver shall be treated as compliant with the federal emission standards. Id. (b)(3). And, as relevant here, the CAA allows states with approved nonattainment "plan provisions" to choose to be governed by either the national emission standards set by the Administrator of the EPA or the California standards.2 42 U.S.C. § 7507. If a state elects to adopt the California standards, that state's standards must be "identical to the California standards for which a waiver has been granted [by the EPA] for such model year." Id.

The MPCA is tasked by statute with, among other things, adopting standards "relevant to the prevention, abatement, or control of air pollution," including air-quality standards relating to the "emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles." Minn.