Minn. Voters Alliance v. Simon, A16–0960.
[…] By statute, any individual who, “at the time of an election,” is at least 18 years old, a U.S. citizen, and a Minnesota resident for at least 20 days before the election “is eligible to vote.” Minn.Stat. § 201.014, subd. 1 (2014).

The constitution also provides that “a person who has been convicted of treason or felony, unless restored to civil rights,” and “a person under guardianship, or a person who is insane or not mentally competent” is not eligible to vote.3 Minn. Const. art. VII, § 1 ; see also Minn.Stat. §§ 201.014, subd. 2 (same), 609B.610 (2014) (“An individual convicted of treason or any felony whose civil rights have not been restored is not eligible to vote....”). But the Legislature has identified the circumstances under which the voting rights of felons and wards are restored. The voting right of a felon is restored upon discharge of the conviction.