Minn. Voters Alliance v. Simon, A16–0960.
[…] See Minn.Stat. §§ 201.157 –.158. A “master list” of registered voters, updated with the information provided to the Secretary of State, is provided to each county auditor at regular intervals, including in advance of absentee and in-person voting. Minn.Stat. § 201.091 (2014).

On election day, an election judge must “challenge an individual whom the [election judge] knows or reasonably believes is not an eligible voter.” Minn.Stat. § 204C.12, subd. 1 (2014). If a challenge is made, the election judge administers an oath to the challenged individual and asks “sufficient questions to test that individual's residence and right to vote.” Id., subd. 2 (2014). “If the challenged individual's answers to the questions show ineligibility to vote in that precinct, the individual shall not be allowed to vote.” Id., subd. 3 (2014).