Minnich v. Medexpress Urgent Care, Inc.
[…] To support her contention that Mr. Minnich never received medical services before the injury-causing fall, the petitioner posits that Ms. Hively—the MedExpress medical assistant—does not qualify as a "health care provider" under the MPLA. As a result, the confabulation with Ms. Hively cannot constitute "health care"—a predicate necessary to bring this case within the parameters of the MPLA. The definition of "health care" provided by the MPLA specifically refers to acts or treatment either actually performed or which should have been performed by a "health care provider." See W.Va. Code § 55–7B–2(e) (2006). As we held in syllabus point five of Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 221 W.Va. 700, 656 S.E.2d 451 (2007) :
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 55–7B–2(e) (2006) (Supp. 2007), "health care" is defined as "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement."
The pertinent definition of "health care provider"12 under the MPLA is: