Minor v. State
[…] Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error. [Emphasis added.]

The 1980 amendment was designed to expand the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate courts to include criminal cases. This was accomplished by the simple deletion of the word "civil" from the jurisdiction-granting portion of § 6, so that the constitutional provision now reads:

Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law. Provided, that the decision of said courts shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.

The critical portion of § 6 is the proviso which makes the decision of a Court of Appeals "conclusive on all questions of fact brought before" it "on appeal or error".