Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 5, citing 72 P.S. § 7407.3 ("Tax may be assessed within three years after the date the report is filed."). Appellee insisted its petition for refund was timely filed because it filed its petition on September 16, 2011, less than three years after the date of payment which did not actually occur until September 19, 2008, when it filed its Report. Id.

The Commonwealth Court en banc agreed with appellee and reversed the Board of Finance and Revenue. Mission Funding Alpha v. Com., 129 A.3d 614 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). The court initially observed Section 3003.1(a), which authorizes refund petitions, provides:

For a tax collected by the Department of Revenue, a taxpayer who has actually paid tax, interest or penalty to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes may petition the Department of Revenue for refund or credit of the tax, interest or penalty. Except as otherwise provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made to the department within three years of actual payment of the tax, interest or penalty.

Id. at 616–17, quoting 72 P.S. § 10003.1(a) (emphasis added). The court posited that in order to determine whether a refund petition was timely, it was required to interpret the undefined statutory phrase "actual payment of tax." Id. at 617. The

173 A.3d 752