Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth
[…] United States, 219 F.Supp. 716 (D. Conn. 1963) (remittances made prior to determination of taxpayer's actual liability do not constitute payment of a tax for purpose of commencing limitations period on refund claims). Appellee further contended such interpretation is consistent with the statute of limitations for assessments, which is three years from the date a report is filed. Id. at 5, citing 72 P.S. § 7407.3 ("Tax may be assessed within three years after the date the report is filed."). Appellee insisted its petition for refund was timely filed because it filed its petition on September 16, 2011, less than three years after the date of payment which did not actually occur until September 19, 2008, when it filed its Report. Id.