Mission Valley East, Inc. v. County of Kern
[…] COUNTY OF KERN et al., Defendants and Appellants. MISSION VALLEY EAST, INC., Petitioner and Respondent, v. COUNTY OF KERN et al., Defendants and Appellants. Civ. 4560, Civ. 4694. |
Decision Date | 03 June 1981 |
We review two judgments granting peremptory writs of mandate ordering the appellant County of Kern (hereinafter County) to pay respondent Mission Valley East, Inc., the excess proceeds from the tax sales of seven parcels of real property. Respondent claims entitlement to the excess proceeds under Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675 which gives "(a)ny party of interest in the property at the time of the sale" the right to claim excess proceeds within a year after the sale. 1 Respondent asserts that it is the assignee of the right to collect the proceeds by reason of quitclaim deeds acquired after the tax sales from the parties who were the record owners of the parcels at the time of the sale.