Mission Valley East, Inc. v. County of Kern
[…] Judgments granting peremptory writs of mandate were entered in each of the actions and these timely appeals followed.
The pivotal issue before us is whether there was a valid assignment of the right to claim the excess proceeds from the tax sale. Revenue and Taxation Code section 4675 (fn. 1, ante ) defines who may claim excess proceeds as "part(ies) of interest in the property at the time of sale ...." (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides, in stating the order of priority of parties of interest:
Appellant emphasizes the underscored language in the above quotations and argues that it excludes those parties who acquire their purported assignment after the tax sale.