Mississippi State Chapter Operation Push v. Mabus
[…] Posada, 716 F.2d at 1076.10 Given the above, "a civil rights plaintiff may not collect attorneys' fees for demanding that a state officer do what he would have done in any case." Williams v. Leatherbury, 672 F.2d 549, 551 (5th Cir.1982), Posada v. lamb County, Texas, 716 F.2d 1066, 1072 (5th Cir. (1983) quoting Coen v. Harrison County School Board, 638 F.2d 24, 26 (5th Cir.1981).

B. Plaintiffs' Original Motion for Attorneys' Fees and Expenses and the Amended Motion
a. Attorneys' Fees Provision

The applicable section of Title 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(e) provides that "in any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs."

b. Prevailing Party Status and the Separate Stages of Litigation

Plaintiffs' motion for attorneys' fees covers services performed in two separate...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Vanderbilt Mortg. and Finance, Inc. v. Flores
    • United States