Missoula County High School Educ. Ass'n v. Board of Trustees, Missoula County High Schools
[…] Asserting that the Board has not raised any legal or equitable grounds that would preclude enforcement of a written agreement to arbitrate under § 27-5-114(2), MCA, the Association contends that § 27-5-115, MCA, requires the District Court to order arbitration upon the showing of a written agreement containing an arbitration provision.

The flaw in the Association's reliance on the Uniform Arbitration Act is underscored by the Association's reliance on the initial language of § 27-5-115(1), MCA, rather than the entirety of the subsection. Section 27-5-115(1), MCA, provides:

On the application of a party showing an agreement described in 27-5-114 and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the district court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration; but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of that issue raised and shall order arbitration if it finds for the applying party or deny the application if it finds for the opposing party.

The Association interprets this subsection to require arbitration, at a party's request, of any and all disputes arising between parties to a collective bargaining agreement containing an arbitration provision.