Missouri Bankers Ass'n v. Director
[…] The aggrieved or losing party then has standing to appeal the Commission's decision to the circuit court.

Although respondents concede that section 370.081.5 controls, they urge this Court to adopt by analogy the case law definition of "aggrieved," as it has been applied to the term "aggrieved" in section 536.100, the statute providing judicial review of "contested cases" under the Missouri Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA). In pertinent part, section 536.100 states that "[a]ny person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who was aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • International Union v. DEPT. OF EMP. SEC.
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • March 24, 2005
    ...Mississippi Manufactured Housing Ass'n v. Board of Aldermen, 870 So.2d 1189 (Miss.2004); Missouri Bankers Ass'n v.