Missouri Hosp. Ass'n v. Air Conservation Com'n, WD
[…] Id. Finally, § 536.200.3 requires that the "estimated cost in the aggregate" of compliance with the new, modified, or repealed rule be published in the Missouri Register contemporary with and next to the notice of proposed rulemaking. 4 An agency's "failure to do so shall render any rule promulgated thereunder void and of no force or effect." Id.

Although its provisions are somewhat different, § 536.205 reflects a similar concern about the economic impact of rules on the private sector. It requires state agencies to file a fiscal note with the Secretary of State along with the notice of proposed rulemaking if the rule change "would require an expenditure of money by or a reduction of income for any person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, proprietorship or business entity of any kind or character" of more than $500 in the aggregate. 5 § 536.205.1. The note must contain an estimate, by class, of the number of persons, firms, etc. which would likely be affected; a classification by type of business entity so as to give reasonable notice of the number and kind of businesses which would likely