Missouri Pac. R. Co. v. Diffee
[…] White, 91 Okl. 130, 216 P. 903; St. Louis-S. F. Ry. Co. v. Rundell, 108 Okl. 132, 235 P. 491; Thrasher v. St. Louis & S. F. R. Co., 86 Okl. 88, 206 P. 212. In the case at bar there were judgments for each of the appellees; and in this appeal the appellants present the three contentions herein listed and discussed.

I. Appellants Contend that They were Free of Negligence, and were Therefore Entitled to an Instructed Verdict in Their Favor. The only allegation of negligence submitted to the jury was the defendant's alleged failure to give the statutory signals. Title 66, Section 126 of the Oklahoma Statutes of 1941 reads: "A bell of at least thirty pounds weight, or a steam whistle, shall be placed on each locomotive engine, and shall be rung or whistled at the distance of at least eighty rods from the place where the said railroad shall cross any other road or street, * * *."

There were several witnesses who testified that these signals were not given. One was the plaintiff, Bobby Dale Diffee. Another was a disinterested witness, Thomas Scott.