Missouri Pacars v. Pemiscot County
[…] Id. at 896-97 (internal citations omitted).

The undisputed material facts are as follows: Prior to August 1998, the prosecuting attorney in Pemiscot County, a third class county, was a part-time position. In August 1998, the voters of that county voted to make the position full time. Mike Hazel ("Hazel"), who had been the part-time prosecutor, was elected to the full-time position in November 1998.

As an elected prosecuting attorney, Hazel is a member of PACARS, subject to its retirement system. Section 56.807, governing the amount counties must pay to PACARS to fund the retirement system for prosecutors, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

1. Beginning August 28, 1989, and continuing monthly thereafter until August 27, 2003, the funds for prosecuting attorneys and circuit attorneys provided for in subsection 2 of this section shall be paid from county or city funds.

2. Beginning August 28, 1989, and continuing monthly thereafter until August 27, 2003, each county treasurer shall pay to the system the following amounts to be drawn from the general revenues of the county:

(1) For counties of the third and fourth classification except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, three hundred seventy-five dollars;

. . . .

(3) For counties of the first classification, counties which pursuant to section 56.363 elect to make the position of prosecuting attorney a full-time position after August 28, 2001, or whose county commission has elected a full-time retirement benefit pursuant to subsection 3 of section 56.363, and the city of St. Louis, one thousand two hundred ninety-one dollars and sixty-seven cents.

. . . .

(emphasis added). Subsection 5 was added to the statute in 2003 and reads as follows:

5. Beginning August 28, 2003, each county treasurer shall pay to the system the following amounts to be drawn from the general revenues of the county:

(1) For counties of the third and fourth classification except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, one hundred eighty-seven dollars;

. . . .