Missouri Pacars v. Pemiscot County
[…] 5. Beginning August 28, 2003, each county treasurer shall pay to the system the following amounts to be drawn from the general revenues of the county:

(1) For counties of the third and fourth classification except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, one hundred eighty-seven dollars;

. . . .

(3) For counties of the first classification, counties which pursuant to section 56.363 elect to make the position of prosecuting attorney a full-time position after August 28, 2001, or whose county commission has elected a full-time retirement benefit pursuant to subsection 3 of section 56.363, and the city of St. Louis, six hundred forty-six dollars.

Section 56.363.3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

In counties that, prior to August 28, 2001, have elected pursuant to this section to make the position of prosecuting attorney a full-time position, the county commission may at any time elect to have that position also qualify for the retirement benefit available for a full-time prosecutor of a county of the first classification. . . . Such election shall also obligate the county to pay into the Missouri prosecuting attorneys and circuit attorneys' system retirement fund the same retirement contributions for full-time prosecutors as are paid by counties of the first classification.

Pursuant to the amount specified in Section 56.807.2(1), Pemiscot County has paid $375 per month into PACARS, since July 1993. This is apparently true, even though, under its theory that its voters did not elect to make the prosecutor's position a full-time one after August 28, 2001, and its county commission had not elected to have the position qualify for the retirement benefits available for a full-time prosecutor of a first class county (see Sections 56.807.5(3) and 56.363.3), the required contributions for prosecutors of third class counties after August 28, 2003, has been $187.