Missouri Public Service Co. v. Peabody Coal Co., KCD
[…] Section 508.040 RSMo 1969. The trial court found, however, that Peabody had been guilty of an anticipatory breach of its contract with Public Service at the September 16, 1974 meeting of officials of both companies held in Jackson County, Missouri, and by reason thereof the venue was proper.

The decisional law of Missouri has long recognized the doctrine of anticipatory repudiation. Eddington v. Cockrell, 221 Mo.App. 52, 286 S.W. 405, 406(2) (1926); Ewing v. Miller, 335 S.W.2d 154, 158(6) (Mo.1955) and cases cited therein. Section 400.2-610 RSMo 1969 (U.C.C.) gives this doctrine statutory definition and provides, in part:

"Anticipatory repudiation

When either party repudiates the contract with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other, the aggrieved party may

(Here the statute sets out the options available to the injured party.)