Mitchell v. Asbestos Corp.
[…] I. Statute of limitations (Darden)

Section 340.2 provides in part: "(a) In any civil action for injury or illness based upon exposure to asbestos, the time for the commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: [p] (1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability. [p] (2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure. [p] (b) 'Disability' as used in subdivision (a) means the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure which precludes the performance of the employee's regular occupation."