Mitchell v. Kitsap County, 12750-4-II
[…] State v. Santos, 104 Wash.2d 142, 145, 702 P.2d 1179 (1988). However, when the trial court is faced with a void judgment, it has no discretion and the judgment must be vacated whenever the lack of jurisdiction comes to light. Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. v. Ruth, 57 Wash.App. 783, 790, 790 P.2d 206 (1990). We must, therefore, determine whether the judgment entered by the pro tempore judge is void.

RCW 2.08.180 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A case in superior court ... may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and (4) sworn to try the case; ... 2

Karlyn Haberly is a member of the Washington Bar Association and she was appointed by a superior court judge to serve as a judge pro tempore. Haberly also signed an oath to try this case. Furthermore, the respondents consented to Haberly's appointment.