Mitchell v. Ryder, 03CA0953, 03CA1030.
[…] Mitchell I, supra, 20 P.3d at 1234. Because the division precluded any fee award as to the negligence claim, we conclude the division intended the trial court to consider the certificate of review in connection with the fee award on the breach of fiduciary duty claim.

Hence, considering only Mitchell I, we would conclude that attorney fees must be allocated between the claims, fees allocable to the negligence claim are not recoverable by Ryder, and fees allocable to the breach of fiduciary claim should be awarded to Ryder, unless the certificate of review precludes such an award. See § 13-17-102(2.1), C.R.S.2004 (recognizing that the filing of a certificate of review under § 13-20-602, C.R.S.2004, creates "a rebuttable presumption that the claim or action is not frivolous or groundless").

However, before applying the law of the case doctrine, we must reconcile two statements in Mitchell II. On the one hand, the supreme court said that "the court of appeals judgment reversing and remanding the attorney fees order stands."