Mitchell v. Ryder, 03CA0953, 03CA1030.
[…] In revisiting a fee award on the negligence claim, the remand court would have to consider the significance of the certificate of review as to this claim as well.

Accordingly, we conclude that the remand court was to address the following questions: (1) did the certificate of review preclude awarding fees allocable to either of the claims; (2) if not, should fees have been awarded on the negligence claim, using the factors set forth in § 13-17-103; and (3) if not, what fees were allocable to the breach of fiduciary duty claim.

B. Certificate of Review

Mitchell and Benetin next contend § 13-17-102(2.1) precludes a fee award. We disagree.

Section 13-20-602(3)(a)(I), C.R.S.2004, requires that the attorney bringing a claim have "consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct." Ryder does not dispute the expertise of the therapist who was consulted in connection with the certificate. Hence, we disagree with that portion of the remand court's order discounting the certificate of review because it rested on the opinion of a therapist rather than on that of a lawyer.