Mitchell v. State
[…] Mitchell v. State

Citation706 So.2d 787
Decision Date21 March 1997
Docket NumberCR-94-2245
PartiesAtif MITCHELL v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

William J. Baxley and David McKnight, Birmingham, for appellant.

Bill Pryor, atty. gen., and James B. Prude, asst. atty. gen., for appellee.

COBB, Judge.

Atif Mitchell was charged in a three-count indictment with the following counts of capital murder: count one, shooting Demarcus King, see § 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala.Code 1975, "[m]urder committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon while the victim is in a vehicle"; count two, shooting Omarfio Houston, see § 13A-5-40(a)(17), Ala.Code 1975; and, count three, causing the death of both Demarcus King and Omarfio Houston, see § 13A-5-40(a)(10), which makes capital the offense of "[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." The jury convicted Mitchell of the lesser included offense of felony murder on all three counts.