Mitchell v. State
[…] When police arrived, they discovered Mitchell walking outside and an open window in the back of Thrasher's home. Mitchell was arrested and charged with residential entry.
Mitchell first argues that the trial court erred when it granted the State's motion to amend the information to include an habitual offender charge eleven days before trial. The State counters that Mitchell's failure to seek a continuance once the court allowed the new charge results in waiver and that it met its burden of showing good cause for the belated charge.
Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(e) provides:
An amendment of an indictment or information to include a habitual offender charge under IC XX-XX-X-X must be made not later than ten (10) days after the omnibus date. However, upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing of a habitual offender charge at any time before the commencement of the trial.
In Haymaker v. State, 667 N.E.2d 1113, 1114 (Ind.1996), the State filed an amendment to the habitual offender charge on the eve of trial, and the defendant objected pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(e).