Prewitt v. State
[…] [November 27, 2000] Hearing Transcript at 2. Prewitt objected to the filing of the Amended Information "based on the Defendant's [r]ights to a[sic] fair notice of the charges against him in a manner that gives him [time] to prepare for his trial.... [T]his does not give him more than just approximately one week or less [before trial]." Id. at 3. Prewitt did concede that Count II alleged "the same set of facts." Id. at 3-4. The Court allowed the amendment.

Indiana Code section 35-34-1-5 governs the amendment of informations. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows:

(b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance or form ... by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time up to:
(1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony.... before the omnibus date....
(c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
(d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare his defense.

An information may be amended pursuant to this section as to matters of both form and substance. Tripp v. State, 729 N.E.2d 1061, 1064 (Ind.Ct.App.2000). As a general rule, an information may not be amended to change the theory of the case or the identity of the charged offense. Sides v. State, 693 N.E.2d 1310, 1313 (Ind. 1998). However, an amendment that does not prejudice the defendant's substantial rights, including the right to notice and an opportunity to be heard, is permissible. Tripp, 729 N.E.2d at 1064.

In Tripp v.