Mitchell v. Talley
[…] To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Taylor v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of North Carolina
    • February 6, 2015
    ...it is a right dependent upon, and thus derivative of, a decedent's putative personal injury claim before her death. Mitchell v. Talley, 182 N.C. 683, 109 S.E. 882, 884 (1921) ; see also N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–18–2 (“When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of......
  • Tieffenbrun v. Flannery
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • February 26, 1930
    ... ... Broadnax v. Broadnax, 160 N.C. 432, 76 S.E. 216, 42 ... L. R. A. (N. S.) 725; Hood v. Telegraph Co., 162 ... N.C. 70, 77 S.E. 1096; Mitchell v.