Mitchell v. Trustees of U.S. Mut. Real Estate Inv. Trust
[…] M.C.L. Sec. 438.31; M.S.A. Sec. 19.15(1), Michigan's basic usury statute, provides:

"The interest of money shall be at the rate of $5.00 upon $100.00 for a year, and at the same rate for a greater or less sum, and for a longer or shorter time, except that in all cases it shall be lawful for the parties to stipulate in writing for the payment of any rate of interest, not exceeding 7% per annum."

US Mutual asserts that it is exempt from the 7% interest ceiling of this statute by virtue of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980. Section 501(a)(1) of that act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1735f-7 note, provides:

"The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance which is--

"(A) secured by...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Laubach v. Fidelity Consumer Discount Co., Civ. A. No. 87-2026.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 31 Marzo 1988