Mitchell v. Washington Department of Corrections, No. 38767-1-II (Wash. App. 3/2/2010)
[…] RCW 42.17.010(11). The public records portion of the act, RCW 42.56.001-.902, requires all state and local agencies to disclose any public record upon request, unless it falls within certain specific enumerated exemptions. Sperr v. City of Spokane, 123 Wn. App. 132, 136, 96 P.3d 1012 (2004); King County v. Sheehan, 114 Wn. App. 325, 335, 57 P.3d 307 (2002); RCW 42.56.070(1). The requested record must be made available "for public inspection and copying." RCW 42.56.070(1). The Department of Corrections is an "agency" subject to the act's provisions. RCW 42.56.010(1) (defining agency to include every state department).

Public records subject to inspection under the act include (1) any writings (2) that contain information related to the "conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function" and (3) that are "prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW 42.56.010(2); RCW 42.17.020(42). However, an agency has "no duty to create or produce a record that is nonexistent." Sperr, 123 Wn.