Mitchum v. Hurt, 94-3358
[…] The term "major adverse action" is defined as including a suspension, transfer, reduction in grade or basic pay, or discharge. 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7461(c)(2). A question of professional conduct or competence is defined as a question involving "[d]irect patient care" or "[c]linical competence." 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7461(c)(3). In a case concerning a "major adverse action" based on "conduct or performance" or in a so-called "mixed case"--i.e., one involving both a "major adverse action" based on "conduct or performance" and other adverse actions (see 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7462(a)(3))--the appointee may appeal to a Disciplinary Appeals Board (DAB). 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7462(a). After the DAB renders a decision, the Secretary may, pursuant to that decision, "order reinstatement, award back pay, and provide such other remedies as the Board [finds] appropriate ..., including expungement of records relating to the action." 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7462(d)(1). An appointee adversely affected by a DAB decision, as reviewed by the Secretary, may obtain judicial review. 38 U.S.C. Sec. 7462(f)(1).