Mittenhuber v. City of Redondo Beach
[…] Factors one and two state that "persons driving motor vehicles southbound on Phelan approaching its intersection with Voorhees could not see children on bicycles approaching the intersection from the east on Voorhees Avenue" and that "[b]icyclists westbound on Voorhees approaching intersection could not see motor vehicles approaching the intersection from the north on Phelan."

These factors may be summarized as concluding that the subject intersection was a blind intersection. A city is under no affirmative duty to erect stop signs at such an intersection. Government Code section 830.4 provides:

"A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code."

Additionally, Government Code section 830.8 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable under this chapter for an injury caused by the failure to provide traffic or warning signals, signs, markings or devices described in the Vehicle Code."