Mixon v. Mixon, CA
[…] (c) The court may not set aside, alter, or modify any decree, judgment, or order which has accrued unpaid support prior to the filing of the motion.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-14-237 (Repl.1998), provides that:

(a)(1) An obligor's duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law when the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age or should have graduated from high school, whichever is later ... unless ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Ward v. Doss
    • United States
    • Arkansas Supreme Court
    • 24 March 2005