MLC Fishing, Inc. v. Velez
[…] Accordingly, because Velez's alleged accident occurred on such a ramp, the district court was correct in ruling that MLC cannot satisfy the locality prong of the two-part test for invoking federal admiralty tort jurisdiction.

Separately, MLC suggested below that the Limitation Act provides an independent basis for federal jurisdiction over this action. The Limitation Act provides that “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability ... shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight,” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). The “claims, debts, and liabilities” subject to this limitation of liability “are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. § 30505(b).

The Supreme Court has indicated that whether the Limitation Act provides an independent basis for federal subject matter jurisdiction is an open question, but has declined the resolve the issue. See Sisson v.