MLC Fishing, Inc. v. Velez
[…] Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 115 S.Ct. 1043, 130 L.Ed.2d 1024 (1995):

First, the alleged tort must have occurred on or over “navigable waters.” Second, the activity giving rise to the incident must have had a substantial relationship to traditional maritime activity, such that the incident had a potentially disruptive influence on maritime commerce.

Vasquez, 582 F.3d at 298 (citing Grubart, 513 U.S. at 534, 115 S.Ct. 1043); see also Admiralty Extension Act of 1948, 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a) ( “Extension Act) (federal admiralty jurisdiction “extends to and includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land”).

Applying this standard, we conclude that the ramp on which Velez slipped and fell is properly considered an extension of the land, and that this accident was not “caused by” the vessel or its appurtenances.