MLM, Matter of
[…] One child was sleeping eighteen inches from a space heater with a pile of flammable material next to the heater. Food found in junk cars constituted a danger of bacteria and poison. Knives and medicine were accessible to the children. The caseworker noticed that there was no cover on the light switches or outlets, and exposed hot water pipes and aluminum siding with sharp edges also created a danger. These hazards were pointed out to appellant.

On December 7, 1982, appellee filed its petition to terminate the parental rights of appellant pursuant to § 14-2-309(a)(iii), W.S.1977, (Cum.Supp.1982). 1 This statute provides:

"(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following is established by clear and convincing evidence:

* * *

* * *