Mo. Nat'l Educ. Ass'n v. Mo. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations
[…] The circuit court's grant of the plaintiffsmotion for summary judgment, declaring HB 1413 void in its entirety and permanently enjoining the defendants from administering or enforcing any provision of HB 1413, is affirmed.

Background

Prior to the General Assembly's enactment of HB 1413, Missouri's public labor law, codified in section 105.500, RSMo 2016, et seq. , created a loose collective-bargaining framework for public employees. Including definitions, the entire law spanned five brief sections. Section 105.510, RSMo 2016, provided, with certain exceptions,2 that "[e]mployees ... of any public body shall have the right to form and join labor organizations and to present proposals to any public body relative to salaries and other conditions of employment through the representative of their own choosing." An "exclusive bargaining representative" was designated or selected by a majority of employees in an appropriate unit as the representative of those employees.