Mo. Nat'l Educ. Ass'n v. Mo. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations
[…] Section 105.503.1. A "labor organization" is defined as

any organization, agency, or public employee representation committee or plan, in which public employees participate and that exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with a public body or public bodies concerning collective bargaining, grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours of employment, or conditions of work.

Section 105.500(5). A public body is defined as "the state of Missouri, or any officer, agency, department, bureau, division, board or commission of the state, or any other political subdivision or special district of or within the state" but excludes the department of corrections. Section 105.500(6).

HB 1413's provisions, however, do not apply to "[p]ublic safety labor organizations and all employees of a public body who are members of a public safety labor organization" or to the department of corrections and its employees. Section 105.503.2. The definition of a "public safety labor organization," found in section 105.500(8), is a labor organization that "wholly or primarily represent[s] persons trained or authorized by law or rule to render emergency medical assistance or treatment ... and persons who are vested with the power of arrest for criminal code violations."