Mobley v. Homestead Hosp., Inc., 3D18-895
[…] The court must draw every possible inference in favor of the party against whom summary judgment is sought. Gonzalez v. B & B Cash Grocery Stores, Inc., 692 So. 2d 297, 299 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997). The existence of a genuine issue of material fact precludes summary judgment. Pinchot v. First Fla. Banks, Inc., 666 So. 2d 201, 202 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). Moreover, "[s]ummary judgments should be cautiously granted in negligence and malpractice suits." Davis v. Green, 625 So. 2d 130, 131 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).

In a medical malpractice action, accrual of a cause of action under section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statues (2009), provides that: "An action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence ...." In addition, "[T]he limitations period for a child begins to run when the child's parents (natural guardians) know of the child's injuries..." Arthur v. Unicare Health Facilities, Inc., 602 So. 2d 596, 599 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992).

In Tanner v.