Modern Continental/Obayashi v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n
[…] There was a camera resting on rails over the excavation. One of the MC/O employees present, Loreto Rufo, told Steel that he and the other employees had just placed the camera over the opening; that they had removed a part of the fence in order to do so; and that they had not had any fall protection while they were placing the camera. Rufo also told Steel that this excavation was one hundred feet deep. Steel observed that the surface of the slurry was about three feet below ground level.

Based on this inspection, the officers cited MC/O for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(7)(ii), which requires that "[e]ach employee at the edge of a well, pit, shaft, and similar excavation 6 feet (1.8 m) or more in depth shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, fences, barricades, or covers." The officers characterized the violations as "serious" and "repeated" and proposed a penalty of $2,500.

MC/O timely contested the citation.