Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] G.L. c. 6, § 178L (1). If an offender contests SORB's recommended classification, after a hearing conducted pursuant to guidelines established by SORB, a panel of three SORB members or a hearing examiner designated by SORB must issue a decision that finally classifies a sex offender into one of three “levels of notification depending on the degree of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender.” G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2). See G.L. c. 6, § 178L (2). “Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability, it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender.” G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( a ). “Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level [two] designation to the sex offender.” G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( b ). “Where [SORB] determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level [three] designation to the sex offender.” G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( c ). Neither “public availability” nor “active dissemination” is a defined term in the SORL, but their meaning can be discerned from the extent of public access to information associated with each term.

Under the SORL, as amended in 1999, the “public availability of registration information” applicable to level two offenders under G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( b ), was limited to two types of information requests, each of which could only be made by a person “who [was eighteen] years of age or older and who state[d] that he [was] requesting sex offender registry information for his own protection or for the protection of a child under the age of [eighteen] or another person for whom the requesting person has responsibility, care or custody.” G.L. c. 6, §§ 178I, 178J.5 See G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( b ), as amended through St. 1999, c. 74, § 2 (“The public shall have access to the information regarding a level [two] offender in accordance with the provisions of [ §§ ] 178I and 178J”). Under the first type of information request, provided for in § 178I, an adult may identify an individual, by name or otherwise, and ask SORB to indicate whether the individual is a sex offender.