Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] See G.L. c. 6, §§ 178I, 178J.

In contrast, under the SORL, as amended in 1999, the “active dissemination” of sex offender information referenced in G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( c ), involved a “community notification plan” in which police departments in the communities where a level three sex offender resided or worked were required to “notify organizations in the community which [were] likely to encounter such sex offender and individual members of the public who [were] likely to encounter such sex offender.” G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) ( c ).