Moeller v. Weber
[…] Moeller also contends that this structural error existed in the South Dakota Supreme Court's proportionality analysis and decision on appeal. Moeller's traverse in addressing this issue focuses on proportionality review and prosecutorial discretion.

Proportionality Review

S.D.C.L. § 23A-27A-12 requires that the South Dakota Supreme Court in reviewing a case in which a sentence of death was imposed determine "[w]hether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant." S.D.C.L. § 23A-27A-8 provides that the South Dakota Supreme Court "accumulate the records of all capital felony cases that the court deems appropriate." The South Dakota Supreme Court has determined that similar cases for purposes of proportionality review are those cases in which capital sentencing proceeding was actually conducted See State v. Rhines, 548 N.W.2d 415 (S.D.1996).