Mogilka v. Jeka
[…] Moedern v. McGinnis, 70 Wis.2d 1056, 1067, 236 N.W.2d 240, 245 (1975) (citation omitted).

Doubtless, denying Ruth a homestead interest in the surplus funds resulting from the sheriff's sale caused her injury in fact. As to whether her homestead claim is within a protected zone of interest, we first look to the relevant statutes. Section 815.20(1), Stats. (1981), 2 provides in part:

An exempt homestead ... shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment and from liability for the debts of [its] owner to the amount of $25,000, except mortgages, laborers', mechanics' and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided. Such exemption shall not be impaired by ... the sale [of the homestead] but shall extend to the proceeds derived from such sale to an amount not exceeding $25,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead therewith, for 2 years. Such exemption extends to land owned by husband and wife jointly or in common, and when they reside in the same household may be claimed by either or may be divided in any proportion between them, but in no event shall the exemption exceed $25,000 for such household. [Emphasis added.]