Les Moise, Inc. v. Rossignol Ski Co., Inc., 83-300
[…] Conversely, we here have a situation where a plaintiff has notice, but has not yet suffered an injury. In spite of the Barry rule, which might be read to require, in this case, the statute to begin to run upon notice without injury, we feel obliged, for a number of reasons, to depart from such an application.

First, the express public policy behind ch. 135, Stats., makes it clear that the chapter is remedial and is to be liberally construed in favor of dealers. Section 135.025, Stats., reads in pertinent part:

Purposes; rules of construction; variation by contract. (1) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying remedial purposes and policies.

(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this chapter are:

(a) To promote the compelling interest of the public in fair business relations between dealers and grantors, and in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Town of Oshkosh Sanitary Dist. v. City of Oshkosh
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • August 7, 1991
    ...by the one renouncing, or to tender performance and thereafter seek the appropriate remedy. Les Moise, Inc. v.