Les Moise, Inc. v. Rossignol Ski Co., Inc.
[…] Section 135.06, Stats.1981-1982, provides:

"135.06 Action for damages and injunctive relief. If any grantor violates this chapter, a dealer may bring an action against such grantor in any court of competent jurisdiction for damages sustained by him as a consequence of the grantor's violation, together with the actual costs of the action, including reasonable actual attorney fees, and the dealer also may be granted injunctive relief against unlawful termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change of competitive circumstances."

Section 135.065, Stats.1981-1982, provides:

"135.065 Temporary injunctions. In any action brought by a dealer against a grantor under this chapter, any violation of this chapter by the grantor is deemed an irreparable injury to the dealer for determining if a temporary injunction should be issued."

The remedies of these sections are available to a dealer at the time the grantor violates the WFDL.

The use by the grantor of a written termination notice which does not comply with the WFDL constitutes a violation of the WFDL. Designs in Medicine, Inc. v.