Molter v. Department of Treasury
[…] Second, plaintiff argues that even if the distributions represent compensation for services rendered, they do not represent compensation for any services rendered in the taxable year in which they were received. We shall consider each of these arguments in turn.

A

The state may impose a tax only if the tax is expressly authorized by law. The authority to tax will not be inferred. In re Dodge Bros., 241 Mich. 665, 669, 217 N.W. 777 (1928); Detroit Hilton v. Dep't of Treasury, 422 Mich. 422, 428, 373 N.W.2d 586 (1985); 3A Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction (5th ed), § 66.01, p 1. Here defendant finds authority to tax plaintiff's deferred compensation in § 110(2) of the MITA. As already noted, that section provides:

"For a nonresident individual ... all taxable income is allocated to this state to the extent it is earned, received, or acquired, in 1 or more of the following ways:

"(a) For the rendition of personal services performed in this state."

This section is unambiguous. It allocates to this state all of the taxable income of a nonresident that has been earned for work performed in Michigan.