Moncur v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Gov.Code, § 835; Sykes v. County of Marin, 43 Cal.App.3d 158, 117 Cal.Rptr. 466; Vedder v. County of Imperial, 36 Cal.App.3d 654, 659, 111 Cal.Rptr. 728.)

Section 830 of the Government Code states: "Dangerous condition' means a condition of property that creates a substantial . . . risk of injury when such property . . . is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.' Case law has interpreted that section to apply to the physical condition of the property itself. (Sykes v. County of Marin, supra; Campbell v. City of Santa Monica, 51 Cal.App.2d 626, 125 P.2d 561; Shipley v. City of Arroyo Grande, 92 Cal.App.2d 748, 208 P.2d 51; Bryant v.