Mondoux v. Vanghel
[…] IIIAnalysis

Because this case involves multiple statutes of limitation and a tolling theory, we will begin by providing a brief overview of each applicable statute of limitations and the argument as to the tolling that is at issue.

Section 9-1-29, known as the tort statute of repose, generally bars any tort action against any contractor, subcontractor, or materials supplier "on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction" upon the expiration of a period of ten years after substantial completion of the improvement.

Similarly, § 9-1-13(a), the general civil statute of limitations, bars "all civil actions [that are not] commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue * * *." (Emphasis added.)