Mondoux v. Vanghel
[…] State , 81 A.3d 1106, 1109 (R.I. 2014) ). "[O]nce the moving party establishes the absence of a material factual issue, the party opposing the motion has an affirmative duty to establish either by affidavit or by other means the material issue of fact to be decided." Id. (quoting Mello v. Killeavy , 205 A.3d 454, 459 (R.I. 2019) ).

IIIAnalysis

Because this case involves multiple statutes of limitation and a tolling theory, we will begin by providing a brief overview of each applicable statute of limitations and the argument as to the tolling that is at issue.

Section 9-1-29, known as the tort statute of repose, generally bars any tort action against any contractor, subcontractor, or materials supplier "on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction" upon the expiration of a period of ten years after substantial completion of the improvement.