Benson v. McKee
[…] See Doe v. Israel , 482 F.2d 156, 159 (1st Cir. 1973).

Undaunted, in 1975 the Legislature enacted another abortion-related statute, G.L. 1956 § 11-23-5, as enacted by P.L. 1975, ch. 231, § 1 (the quick child statute), criminalizing the willful killing of an unborn "quick child[,]" defined as "an unborn child whose heart is beating, who is experiencing electronically-measurable brain waves, who is discernibly moving, and who is so far developed and matured as to be capable of surviving the trauma of birth with the aid of usual medical care and facilities available in this state." Section 11-23-5(c), as enacted by P.L. 1975, ch. 231, § 1. After a successful challenge in federal court in which the statute was declared unconstitutional, the case ultimately was dismissed on appeal in the circuit court due to lack of standing. See Rodos v.