Monen v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Sidles)
[…] Petitioners contend that the liquidating distribution received by the estate from Bi-State is not governed by section 691(a) and, even if it did constitute income in respect of a decedent, the deduction provided by section 691(c) should not be limited solely to section 691(a) income items.

The principal issue is whether the liquidating distribution received by the estate from Bi-State constituted ‘income in respect of a decedent’ as that term is used in section 691, which provides, in relevant part, that:

The amount of all items of gross income in respect of a decedent which are not properly includible in respect of the taxable period in which falls the date of his death or a prior period (including the amount of all items of gross income in respect of a prior decedent, if the right to receive such amount was acquired by reason of the death of the prior decedent or by bequest, devise, or inheritance from the prior decedent) shall be included in the gross income, for the taxable year when received, of:

(A) the estate of the decedent, if the right to receive the amount is acquired by the decedent's estate from the decedent;

Section 1.691(a)-1(b), Income Tax Regs., defines ‘income in respect of a decedent’ as:

those amounts to which a decedent was entitled as gross income but which were not properly includible in computing his taxable income for the taxable year ending with the date of his death or for a previous taxable year under the method of accounting employed by the decedent. * * *

Respondent determined that the liquidation proceeds were income in respect of the decedent because, as of the date of his death, the decedent was entitled to and possessed the right to receive the liquidating distribution from Bi-State.

Petitioners argue that the criterion for determining whether an item...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Sun First Nat.