Monetary II Ltd. Partnership v. C.I.R., 93-70384
[…] As there were no disputed issues remaining, the Commissioner moved for the entry of judgment which the tax court granted on March 8, 1993. Monetary now appeals from the denial of summary judgment. 1

II

At issue is whether Lachman possessed the authority to consent to the extension of the limitations period. Generally, the limitations period for assessing any income tax attributable to a partnership expires three years after the partnership files its return for the tax year in question. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6229(a). This limitations period can be extended with respect to all partners by an agreement between the Secretary and the tax matters partner ("TMP") or "any other person authorized by the partnership in writing to enter into such an agreement." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6229(b)(1)(B).

The Internal Revenue Code defines a TMP as follows:

(A) the general partner designated as the tax matters partner as provided in the regulations, or