Monsen v. DeGroot
[…] The American Legion contends section 6-21 of the Dram Shop Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 43, par. 135) is the sole basis for an action against tavern owners and an intoxicated person is not included in the category of persons entitled to recover under the Act. The American Legion therefore concludes that a contribution action filed by an intoxicated person against a dram shop is also prohibited.

Our analysis of this issue begins with the pertinent provisions of the Contribution Among Joint Tortfeasors Act. Section 2 of the Act provides:

"[W]here 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to persons or property * * * there is a right of contribution among them * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 70, par. 302(a).)

This statute allows a defendant to shift part of the liability to another who is partly responsible for the loss and whose wrongful conduct proximately caused injury. (Doyle v.