Mont. Food, LLC v. Todosijevic
[…] He contended he was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on that issue.

[¶ 7] The district court found as a matter of law that Mr. Vukov, as an individual member, did not have contractual or statutory authority to adjust member ownership interests. In reaching that result, the district court looked first to the LLC's articles of organization and operating agreement. Finding that neither of those documents addressed the question of whether a member had the authority to adjust ownership interests, the district court turned to the Wyoming Limited Liability Company Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 17–29–101 through 1105 LexisNexis 2011). It focused on § 17–29–407(c), which addresses management of LLCs and provides in relevant part:

(c) In a manager-managed limited liability company, unless the articles of organization or the operating agreement provide otherwise, the following rules apply:
(i) Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, any matter relating to the activities of the company is decided exclusively by the managers;
(ii) Each manager has equal rights in the management and conduct of the activities of the company;
(iii) A difference arising among managers as to a matter in the ordinary course of the activities of the company may be decided by a majority of the managers;
(iv) The consent of all members is required to:
(A) Sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of the company's property, with or without the good will, outside the ordinary course of the company's activities;
(B) Approve a merger, conversion, continuance, transfer or domestication under article 10 of this chapter;
(C) Undertake any other act outside the ordinary course of the company's activities; and
(D) Amend the operating agreement.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 8] Finding that the articles of organization and the operating agreement clearly provided that the LLC is manager-managed, the district court concluded this subsection applied. Because the underlined language makes it clear that consent of all members is required to undertake any act outside the ordinary course of the LLC's activities, the district court concluded as a matter of law that Mr. Vukov did not have the statutory authority to change member ownership interests without the consent of Mr. Todosijevic.