Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n
[…] Such rate so ascertained, determined and fixed by the commission shall be charged, enforced, collected and observed by the public utility for the period of time fixed by the commission."

Section 37-2-127, W.S.1977, in pertinent part.

"In addition to the powers herein specifically granted, the commission shall have such implied or incidental powers as may be necessary and proper, effectually to carry out, perform and execute all the powers so granted."

Section 37-2-205(d), W.S.1977.

"Commission may investigate, fix rates, etc.--Upon its own motion, or on complaint of any person the commission shall have power to investigate and determine whether the competitive rates, charges and service existing between any public utilities are fair, just and reasonable, after hearing thereon to determine, fix and order such rates, charges, regulations and remedies as will establish reasonable and just rates, between said competing public utilities, and between said public utilities and their customers and patrons."

We previously have held that the Commission has continuing jurisdiction to maintain rates which are just and reasonable. Big Horn Rural Electric Company v. Pacific Power & Light Company, Wyo., 397 P.2d 455 (1964).