Montana-Dakota Utilities Co. v. Wyoming Public Service Com'n
[…] The Commission's order granted MDU the rate increase for the supply cost increase from Williston which was authorized by FERC. The order also reduced an incentive award, which previously had been granted to MDU, by the amount of the current rate increase.

The primary issue for determination in this case relates to the Commission's interpretation of the incentive award statute, § 37-3-115, W.S.1977. In particular, the question is whether the Commission can reduce an incentive award after the award has been granted.

The incentive award statute, § 37-3-115, states:

"In the case of a utility furnishing natural gas, if the utility decreases its cost of natural gas, not less than ninety percent (90%) of the decrease in the cost shall be passed on to the consumer and in addition to other factors allowed by the commission in setting rates the commission may allow the utility to add to its rate not more than ten percent (10%) of the difference between its previous cost for natural gas and its new cost for natural gas."

Read by itself, the statute makes no provision for a reduction in the incentive award after one has been granted. However, when the statute is interpreted in conjunction with the other enabling statutes, the Commission has the authority to reduce an incentive award.