Montana v. Abbot Laboratories
[…] Approximately 450 drugs are covered by Medicare Part B.

Through its Medicare Part B program, the federal government reimburses health-care providers like physicians for up to 80 percent of the allowable cost of certain prescription drugs that they administer directly to platients. The remaining 20 percent is paid by the Medicare Part B beneficiary, as a co-payment. The drug-reimbursement rates are based on "the lower of the actual charge on the Medicare claim for benefits or 95 percent of the national average wholesale price ["AWP"] of the drug or biological." 42 C.F.R. § 405.517(b) (2003). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(o) ("[T]he amount payable for the drug or biological is equal to 95 percent of the average wholesale price.").

In setting reimbursement rates, the Medicare program uses the AWPs generated by the pharmaceutical industry. There are no regulations describing how AWPs are to be calculated, nor any regulatory process for approving AWPs.