Montanaro Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Snow
[…] It is pertinent to note, however, that pursuant to the purported agreement the plaintiffs paid the defendants $15,000 for a twelve month option to purchase real estate owned by the defendants. At the end of the twelve month period, the plaintiffs sent the defendants' attorney a check for $1000 to extend the option for two additional months. These are the funds that are now in dispute.

The first claim of error raised by the defendants concerns the trial court's action upon their motion for a special finding. Special findings by the trial court may be requested under General Statutes § 52-226. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any trial to a court, except a trial at a small claims session, the court shall find, upon written motion of either party made within fourteen days after the entry of judgment, the facts upon which its judgment is founded, and make the finding a part of the record." A special finding is an incident of the judgment. Faiola v. Faiola, 156 Conn. 12, 15, 238 A.2d 405 (1968). If a finding under General Statutes § 52-226 is insufficient to support the judgment, the error is considered to be upon the record; Carvette v.